Calendar
-
Sat Dec 3
- Download to calendar
- print friendly
How To Become A Judge
- 9:00 AM - 3:30 PM
- Eastern Time (US & Canada)
- By: NYC Bar Association - The Encourage Judicial Service Committee
-
NYC Bar Association
Topics:
- Other
A program designed to inform lawyers about the paths, elective and appointive, to becoming a judge in New York City.
Speakers
- Hon. Tamiko Amaker Supervising Judge, Criminal Court, New York County
- Hon. Anthony Cannataro Supervising Judge, Civil Court, NY County
- Hon. Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick Chair, Mayor's Advisory Committee on the Judiciary
- Hon. Devin Cohen Justice, Supreme Court, Kings County
- Gary Connor Chair, Housing Advisory Council
- Marcos Crespo Chair, Bronx Democratic Organization
- Hon. Marian C. Doherty Judge, Housing Court, Bronx County & Nominee for Judge, Civil Court, Bronx County
- Hon. Ann Donnelly U.S. District Judge, Eastern District of New York
- Douglas Dunham Chair, Governor's Advisory Committee on the Judiciary
- Hon. Erika Edwards Judge, Civil Court, NY County
- Hon. Sallie Farrow Administrative Law Judge, NYS, Office of Children & Family Services, Bureau of Special Hearings
- Hon. Ade Fasanya Judge, Family Court, Kings County
- Hon. Licet Gaveau Senior Administrative Law Judge, NYS Department of Motor Vehicles, Traffic Violations Bureau
- David B. Goldin Administrative Justice Coordinator, Office of the Mayor of New York
- Hon. Connie Gonzalez Judge, Family Court, Queens County
- Hon. Doris M. Gonzalez Justice, Supreme Court, Bronx County
- John Gulino Chairman, Democratic Party, Richmond County
- Hon. Ellen E. Hoffman President, New York City Tax, Commission; President & Commissioner, New York City Tax Appeals Tribunal
- Hon. Gilbert Hong Acting Justice, Supreme Court, Criminal Term, NY County
- Hon. Raymond E. Kramer Administrative Law Judge, NYC OATH
- Hon. Jeannine Baer Kuzniewski Judge, Housing Court, Kings County
- Hon. Rita Mella Judge, Surrogate Court, NY County
- Hon. Edwina Mendelson Judge, Family Court, Bronx County & Acting Justice, Supreme Court - Criminal Term, New York County
- Hon. Donald Miles Judge, Civil Court, Bronx County & Nominee for Justice, Supreme Court, Bronx County
- Hon. Jayson S. Myers Chief Administrative Law Judge, NYS Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
- Hon. Bianka Perez Judge, Civil Court, Bronx County
- Hon. Bahaati Pitt Judge, Criminal Court, Bronx County
- Hon. Edgardo Ramos U.S. District Judge, Southern District of New York
- Stacey Reeves Chief Administrator, NYC Department of Education Office of Impartial Hearings
- Hon. Enedina P. Sanchez Judge, Housing Court, Bronx County
- Hon. Vera M. Scanlon U.S. Magistrate Judge, Eastern District of New York
- Hon. Michelle Schreiber Judge, Housing Court, NY County
- Kevin S. Schwartz Chair, New York City Bar Association, Judiciary Committee
- Marissa Soto Counsel, Bronx Democratic Committee
- Samuel Spitzberg Director, NYS Office of Temporary & Disability Assistance Office of Administrative Hearings
- Hon. John H. Stanley Judge, Housing Court, Kings County
- Hon. Philip Straniere Justice, Supreme Court, Richmond Country
- Hon. Michael Wiles U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Eastern District of New York
Cost: City Bar Members: $40 | Non-Members $55
Registration: CLICK HERE