Interagency Pro Bono Working Group

Agency Contacts

The following points of contact are available to assist federal government attorneys at their agencies who have questions about volunteering. These points of contact DO NOT match attorneys directly with clients or provide legal advice to members of the public.

Department of Agriculture
Sara Gras
Department of Commerce
Josephine Arnold
Department of Defense
Office of the General Counsel, Personnel and Health Policy, 703-571-2663
Department of Education
Rob Wexler
Department of Energy
Mary Greene
Department of Health and Human Services
Lucy MacGabhann
Department of Homeland Security
Danny Fischler
Serafina Lobsenz
Department of Housing and Urban Development
Clevette Lee
Department of Justice
Laura Klein
Department of Interior
Roland Blackman
Department of Labor
Deborah Birnbaum
Department of State
Aaron Marcus
Department of Transportation
Erva Cockfield
Department of the Treasury
Gary Sutton
Jimmy Kirby
Department of Veterans Affairs
Lara Eilhardt
Board of Veterans Appeals
Ashley Castillo
Joshua Castillo
Commodity Futures Trading Commission
Mary Connelly
Riva Adriance
Diane Dietrich
Consumer Finance Protection Bureau
Virginia (Ginger) Ackerman
Environmental Protection Agency
Jennifer Wills
Export Import Bank of the United States
Nicole Wharton
Federal Communications Commission
Carla Conover
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Richard Foley
Federal Election Commission
Jennifer Waldman
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Arthur Goldin
Michelle Buckalew
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
John Katz
Federal Labor Relations Authority
Anne Katz
Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
Elizabeth Symonds, 202-434-9900
Federal Reserve Board
Kit Wheatley
Federal Trade Commission
W. Ashley Gum
Katie Baker
General Services Administration
Bianca Manns
Debra Zusin
Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Michael McVicker
Internal Revenue Service
Teresa Trissell
Merit Systems Protection Board
Sara Rearden
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Kathleen Spear
National Labor Relations Board
Dan Collopy
Megan Mullett
Office of the Director of National Intelligence
Heidi Fischer
Office of Government Ethics
Rachel Dowell
Kimberly Sikora-Panza
Overseas Private Investment Corporation
Dan Horrigan
Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
Brian Cooper
Nichole Brunk
Postal Regulatory Commission
Elisabeth Shellan
Social Security Administration
Jennifer Stinnette
Amanda Schwartzkopf
Securities and Exchange Commission
Karen Shimp
Small Business Administration
Catalina Martinez
Transportation Security Administration
Tim Weston
United States Agency for International Development
Nichelle Johnson Billips
Maryam Khosharay
United States Air Force
Office of the General Counsel
United States Army
General Counsel’s Office –, 703-693-9254
JAG - Personnel, Plans and Training Office, 703-545-2447
United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
Jacqueline Roman
Meghan Frederick
United States Coast Guard
Christopher Dunne
United States Customs and Border Protection
Angela Sardelli
Frislanda Goldfelder
United States Navy
JAG - Kathlene Somerville
General Counsel’s Office – Catherine Kellington
United States Office of Special Counsel
Karen Tanenbaum
Ashley Tease
United States Postal Service
Lucia Miras